This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

National overview

This year, 2022/23, fire and rescue authorities in England will receive approximately £2.5 billion in funding. Funding refers to central government grants, business rates and council tax income.

There are two funding models for fire and rescue authorities:

  • authorities who receive direct fire funding from central government (combined, metropolitan and police, fire and crime commissioner fire and rescue authorities)
  • authorities who are allocated funding by a parent organisation (county council, unitary authority and mayoral fire and rescue authorities)

Funding, expenditure and financial reserves for fire and rescue authorities who receive direct fire funding

Funding data

FRANet current expenditure 2020/21 (£m)Funding 2020/21 (£m)Funding 2021/22 (£m)Funding 2022/23 (£m)% Change in Funding 21/22 - 22/23Resource Reserves** as at 31 March 2020 (£m)
Avon46.144.345.047.35.2%9.3
Bedfordshire27.730.430.832.35.0%15.5
Berkshire34.634.535.138.18.5%9.0
Buckinghamshire19.128.128.530.98.6%5.1
Cambridgeshire27.930.130.632.25.1%10.6
Cheshire43.444.044.847.15.1%21.5
Cleveland27.027.427.729.46.0%9.8
Derbyshire39.138.539.241.25.1%8.5
Devon & Somerset77.477.678.582.14.6%38.8
Dorset & Wiltshire57.957.257.960.54.5%17.7
Durham & Darlington33.229.429.831.45.2%5.9
East Sussex41.639.239.741.54.5%15.7
Essex73.973.473.577.25.0%14.0
Hampshire68.167.031.3
Hampshire & Isle of Wight*74.780.98.3%
Hereford & Worcester30.932.432.834.24.4%14.0
Humberside42.244.545.047.55.5%11.5
Kent72.472.873.577.14.9%33.4
Lancashire60.656.357.161.88.2%14.2
Leicestershire22.036.136.639.98.8%15.3
Merseyside51.362.463.066.65.7%21.8
Northamptonshire16.123.423.726.09.4%1.9
North Yorkshire27.131.532.033.54.5%4.9
Nottinghamshire43.542.843.545.85.2%9.8
Shropshire21.922.623.124.25.0%16.3
South Yorkshire48.251.652.155.05.6%19.8
Staffordshire32.442.042.444.55.0%16.3
Tyne and Wear49.149.650.152.95.6%33.4
West Midlands103.898.799.8108.48.6%36.0
West Yorkshire78.482.983.690.78.5%34.7

*From 1st April 2021, responsibility for fire and rescue services was transferred from Isle of Wight Unitary Authority to merge with Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service to form Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue.

**Financial reserves are money that have been set aside for specific projects or to cover unexpected costs.