This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

This year, 2020/21, fire and rescue authorities in England will receive approximately £2.3 billion in funding. Funding refers to central government grants, business rates and council tax income.

There are two funding models for fire and rescue authorities:

  • authorities who receive direct fire funding from central government (combined, metropolitan and police, fire and crime commissioner fire and rescue authorities)
  • authorities who are allocated funding by a parent organisation (county council, unitary authority and mayoral fire and rescue authorities)

Funding, expenditure and financial reserves for fire and rescue authorities who receive direct fire funding

Funding data

Fire and rescue authorityNet Current Expenditure 2018/19 (£m)Funding 2018/19(£m)Funding 2019/20(£m)Funding 2020/21(£m)% change in funding from 2019/20 to 2020/21Resource Reserves* as at 31 March 2019 (£m)
Avon35.342.143.144.43.18.6
Bedfordshire25.928.729.330.43.815.3
Buckinghamshire17.826.527.228.13.27.4
Cambridgeshire27.728.429.130.13.311.0
Cheshire37.941.642.644.03.331.1
Cleveland25.126.326.627.42.910.6
Derbyshire35.436.937.438.53.19.1
Devon & Somerset70.673.775.477.93.238.9
Dorset & Wiltshire48.654.255.757.53.317.9
Durham & Darlington29.028.028.529.43.17.3
East Sussex35.937.538.339.53.216.2
Essex65.769.872.473.63.113.6
Hampshire61.663.765.167.13.130.4
Hereford & Worcester28.339.731.432.43.214.6
Humberside40.542.543.244.63.210.7
Kent65.068.870.572.93.433.4
Lancashire55.053.954.856.43.033.8
Leicestershire19.434.134.936.13.515.1
Merseyside50.159.860.762.53.025.1
North Yorkshire29.20.030.731.73.21.3
Northamptonshire21.40.022.623.53.76.2
Nottinghamshire41.540.941.642.93.110.3
Royal Berkshire33.132.833.534.63.410.3
Shropshire19.821.221.822.73.815.5
South Yorkshire46.249.350.251.73.022.9
Staffordshire31.00.040.742.03.116.1
Tyne & Wear47.847.748.349.72.829.0
West Midlands91.695.196.399.23.040.3
West Yorkshire73.679.480.683.13.136.3

*Financial reserves are money that have been set aside for specific projects or to cover unexpected costs.

**Expenditure figures for 2020/21 are due to be published in November 2021.

Resource reserves held by standalone fire and rescue authorities increased by 80 percent to £545 million between 31 March 2011 and 31 March 2018. This is equivalent to 42% of their core spending power. 

Funding, spend and financial reserves for fire and rescue authorities who are funded through a parent organisation

County, unitary and Mayoral authorities receive funding for all their local government services, including fire, as part of the Local Government Finance Settlement and they decide how much funding is allocated to the fire and rescue service in their area.

This table below shows the total funding the authority receives – not the amount given to fire and rescue services.

Funding data

Local authorityExpenditure on fire and rescue 2018/19 (£m)Total local authority funding 2018/19 (£m)Total local authority funding 2019/20(£m)Total local authority funding 2020/21 (£m)% change in total funding from 2019/20 to 2020/21Reserves as at 31 March 2019 (£m)
Cornwall20.6457.5469.2500.36.6269.3
Cumbria19.8369.3378.7404.46.868.9
Gloucestershire20.0393.0409.6439.47.3171.8
Greater London Authority103.32064.92185.82273.84.0459.1
Greater Manchester Authority379.4N/A95.898.73.175.4
Hertfordshire38.8754.2768.9819.66.6244.2
Isle of Wight6.7130.4132.1140.36.275.7
Isles of Scilly0.55.15.15.44.83.2
Lincolnshire24.1460.4478.2512.97.3205.1
Norfolk28.9635.2651.2698.07.295.0
Northumberland16.5273.8281.1299.16.4206.4
Oxfordshire21.4443.3460.1492.27.0120.3
Suffolk23.7468.6481.8516.07.1151.4
Surrey23.7837.4865.7919.36.2213.0
Warwickshire28.3365.0383.6412.57.5168.9
West Sussex21.5546.0570.1610.1 7.0183.6

*Financial reserves are money that have been set aside for specific projects or to cover unexpected costs.

**Expenditure figures for 2020/21 are due to be published in November 2021.